Previous Productions

Since we were formed in 1949 we have performed a G&S operetta every year, performing every one of their creations, some several times, others but rarely. Grand Duke has only been performed once whilst the Mikado has been done 8 times. Here's the exhaustive list. Highlighted shows link to associated cast list and photos (where available).

We have catalogued 69 of our 76 costumed productions. For the majority of productions before 2002 (generally before digital cameras came generally available) we lack photographs of the production. If anyone can help, please don't hesitate to contact us.

 
Year Show Producer Musical Director Theatre
2018 The Sorcerer Helen Fox Sean Gleeson Batley Town Hall
2017 The Gondoliers Helen Fox Nicholas Whitaker Batley Town Hall
2016 Princess Ida Graham Weston Nicholas Whitaker Batley Town Hall
2015 Trial By Jury &
HMS Pinafore
Stephanie Roe
Becky Gregson-Flynn
Nicholas Whitaker Batley Town Hall
2014 Mikado Stephanie Roe Nicholas Whitaker Batley Town Hall
2013 Ruddigore Becky Gregson-Flynn Graham Thorne Batley Town Hall
2012 Yeomen of the Guard Steven Greenwood David Hall Batley Town Hall
2011 Iolanthe Philip Sutcliffe Colin Akers Batley Town Hall
2010 Utopia Limited Graham Weston Colin Akers Dewsbury Little Theatre
2009 Pirates of Penzance Graham Weston Colin Akers Dewsbury Little Theatre
2008 The Sorcerer Graham Weston David Hall Dewsbury Little Theatre
2007 The Gondoliers Graham Weston Colin Akers Dewsbury Little Theatre
2006 Patience Graham Weston Colin Akers Dewsbury Little Theatre
2005 Mikado Graham Weston Ian Abbott Dewsbury Little Theatre
2004 Princess Ida Graham Weston David Hall Dewsbury Little Theatre
2003 Trial By Jury &
HMS Pinafore
Graham Weston Ian Abbott Dewsbury Little Theatre
2002 Ruddigore Graham Weston Ian Abbott Dewsbury Little Theatre
2001 Iolanthe Graham Weston Ian Abbott Dewsbury Little Theatre
2000 Yeomen of the Guard Graham Weston Keith Webster Dewsbury Little Theatre
1999 The Pirates of Penzance Michael Kirkby Keith Webster Dewsbury Little Theatre
1998 The Gondoliers Michael Kirkby &
Graham Weston
Keith Webster Dewsbury Little Theatre
1997 The Sorcerer Barry Atkinson Keith Webster Dewsbury Little Theatre
1996 Patience David Fletcher Gordon Clayton Dewsbury Little Theatre
1995 The Mikado David Fletcher Gordon Clayton Dewsbury Little Theatre
1994 Princess Ida Barry Atkinson Gordon Clayton Dewsbury Little Theatre
1993 Trial By Jury &
HMS Pinafore
David Fletcher David Wilkinson Dewsbury Little Theatre
1992 Iolanthe David Fletcher David Wilkinson Dewsbury Little Theatre
1991 The Gondoliers David Fletcher David Wilkinson Dewsbury Little Theatre
1990 The Yeomen of the Guard Lorrayne Harrod David Wilkinson Dewsbury Little Theatre
1989 The Pirates of Penzance Lorrayne Harrod Raymond Wood Dewsbury Little Theatre
1988 The Sorcerer Owen Ward Raymond Wood Dewsbury Little Theatre
1987 Ruddygore Owen Ward Raymond Wood Batley Town Hall
1986 The Mikado John Broadbent James Laidlaw Batley Town Hall
1985 Patience John Broadbent James Laidlaw Batley Town Hall
1984 Trial By Jury &
HMS Pinafore
Steven Greenwood Michael Clare Batley Town Hall
1983 Iolanthe Steven Greenwood John Davies Batley Town Hall
1982 Princess Ida Steven Greenwood John Davies Batley Town Hall
1981 The Gondoliers Anthony Dobson John Davies Crossbank Sunday School
1980 The Sorcerer Anthony Dobson Ronald Whittam Crossbank Sunday School
1979 The Pirates of Penzance Anthony Dobson Ronald Whittam Crossbank Sunday School
1978 Yeomen of the Guard Anthony Dobson Ronald Whittam Crossbank Sunday School
1977 The Mikado Anthony Dobson Ronald Whittam Crossbank Sunday School
1976 Princess Ida Anthony Dobson Ronald Whittam Crossbank Sunday School
1975 Ruddigore Anthony Dobson Ronald Whittam Crossbank Sunday School
1974 Trial By Jury &
HMS Pinafore
Barbara Thornton Ronald Whittam Crossbank Sunday School
1973 Pirates of Penzance Barbara Thornton Ronald Whittam Hanover St Congregational
1972 Iolanthe Barbara Thornton Ronald Whittam Hanover St Congregational
1971 Patience Vera Stubbs Ronald Whittam Hanover St Congregational
1970 The Gondoliers Vera Stubbs Ronald Whittam Hanover St Congregational
1969 The Grand Duke Vera Stubbs Ronald Whittam Hanover St Congregational
1968 The Mikado Vera Stubbs Chas C Twigg Hanover St Congregational
1967 The Sorcerer Vera Stubbs Chas C Twigg Hanover St Congregational
1966 Trial By Jury &
HMS Pinafore
Vera Stubbs Chas C Twigg Hanover St Congregational
1965 Yeomen of the Guard Vera Stubbs Chas C Twigg Hanover St Congregational
1964 Princess Ida Vera Stubbs Chas C Twigg Hanover St Congregational
1963 Ruddigore W Dobson Chas C Twigg Hanover St Congregational
1962 The Pirates of Penzance W Dobson Chas C Twigg Hanover St Congregational
1961 The Gondoliers W Dobson Chas C Twigg Hanover St Congregational
1960 Iolanthe W Dobson Chas C Twigg Hanover St Congregational
1959 The Mikado Hilda Naylor Chas C Twigg Hanover St Congregational
1958 Patience Hilda Naylor Chas C Twigg Hanover St Congregational
1957 Utopia Limited Hilda Naylor Cyril Carbutt Hanover St Congregational
1956 Princess Ida Vera Stubbs Cyril Carbutt Hanover St Congregational
1955 Yeomen of the Guard Vera Stubbs Cyril Carbutt Hanover St Congregational
1954 HMS Pinafore J W Gillings J W Gillings Hanover St Congregational
1953 Ruddigore J W Gillings J W Gillings Hanover St Congregational
1952 The Gondoliers J W Gillings J W Gillings Hanover St Congregational
1951 The Pirates of Penzance J W Gillings J W Gillings Hanover St Congregational
1950 Iolanthe J W Gillings H Mason Hanover St Congregational
1949 The Mikado Councillor W Stubbs H Mason Hanover St Congregational

Summary by Operetta

 
OperettaProduction Years
Gondoliers 2017 2007 1998 1991 1981 1970 1961 1952
Grand Duke 1969
HMS Pinafore 2015 2003 1993 1984 1974 1966 1954
Iolanthe 2011 2001 1992 1983 1972 1960 1950.
Mikado 2014 2005 1995 1986 1977 1968 1959 1949
Patience 2006 1996 1985 1971 1958
Pirates of Penzance 2009 1999 1989 1989 1979 1973 1962 1951
Princess Ida 2016 2004 1994 1982 1976 1964, 1956
Ruddigore 2013 2002 1987 1975 1963 1953
Sorcerer 2018 2008 1997 1988 1980 1967
Trial By Jury 2015 2003 1993 1984 1974 1966
Yeomen of Guard 2012 2000 1990 1978 1965 1955
Utopia Limited 2010 1957

Back to Top